Here is a list of everyone who has played for both
the Cubs and the White Sox.
This list is current as of May 11,2011



Please note: I have not updated this list for the year 2012. I plan on revising this table to more accurately reflect the time the players spent with each team, but I have not had the time to do this yet. Once I am able to do this, I will update this list. Thank you for your understanding.



Player NameYears Played With CubsYears Played With White Sox
A
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
David Aardsma2006-20062007-2007
Bobby Adams1957-19591955-1955
Paul Assenmacher1989-19931994-1994
Earl Averill1959-19601960-1960
B
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Frank Baumann1965-19651960-1964
George Bell1991-19911992-1993
Jason Bere2001-20021993-1998
Hi Bithorn1942-19461947-1947
Bobby Bonds1981-19811978-1978
Zeke Bonura1940-19401934-1937
Thad Bosley1983-19861978-1980
Jim Brosnan1954-19581963-1963
George Browne1909-19091910-1910
Warren Brusstar1983-19851982-1982
Smoky Burgess1949-19511964-1967
John Buzhardt1958-19591962-1967
C
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Nixey Callahan1897-19001901-1913
Johnny Callison1970-19711958-1959
Larry Casian1995-19971998-1998
Phil Cavarretta1934-19531954-1955
Steve Christmas1986-19861984-1984
Loyd Christopher1945-19451947-1947
Neal Cotts2007-20092003-2006
Wes Covington1966-19661961-1961
Dick Culler1948-19481943-1943
Mike Cvengros1929-19291923-1925
D
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Tom (Daniel) Daly1918-19211913-1915
Tom (Peter) Daly1887-18881902-1903
Tommy Davis1970-19721968-1968
Mike Diaz1983-19831988-1988
Steve Dillard1979-19811982-1982
Miguel Dilone1979-19791983-1983
Jess Dobernic1948-19491939-1939
Cozy Dolan1900-19011903-1903
Phil Douglas1915-19191912-1912
Moe Drabowsky1956-19601972-1972
E
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Vallie Eaves1941-19421939-1940
Hank Edwards1949-19501952-1952
Lee Elia1968-19681966-1966
Johnny Evers1902-19131922-1922
Scott Eyre2006-20081997-2000
F
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Scott Fletcher1981-19821983-1991
Ken Frailing1974-19761972-1973
G
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Oscar Gamble1969-19691977-1985
Ned Garvin1899-19001902-1902
Ross Gload2000-20002004-2006
Wilbur Good1911-19151918-1918
Tom Gordon2001-20022003-2003
Rich Gossage1988-19881972-1976
Jeff Gray2010-20102011-2011
Danny Green1898-19011902-1905
Clark Griffith1893-19001901-1902
H
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Warren Hacker1948-19561961-1961
Steve Hamilton1972-19721970-1970
Ralph Hamner1947-19491946-1946
Zaza Harvey1900-19001901-1901
Ron Hassey1984-19841986-1987
Grady Hatton1960-19601954-1954
Bill Heath1969-19691965-1965
Ken Henderson1979-19801973-1975
Greg Hibbard1993-19931989-1992
Guy Hoffman1986-19861979-1983
Bobby Howry2006-2008,20101998-2002
Jim Hughes1956-19561957-1957
I
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Frank Isbell1898-18981901-1909
J
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Darrin Jackson1985-19891994-1999
Elmer Jacobs1924-19251927-1927
Lance Johnson1997-19991988-1995
Jimmy Johnston1914-19141911-1911
Jay Johnstone1982-19841971-1972
Davy Jones1902-19041913-1913
K
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Matt Karchner1998-20001995-1998
Jack Katoll1898-18991901-1902
Don Kessinger1964-19751977-1979
Bruce Kimm1979-19791980-1980
Jim King1955-19561967-1967
Fabian Kowalik1935-19361932-1932
Ken Kravec1981-19821975-1980
Mike Kreevich1931-19311935-1941
L
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Jack Lamabe1968-19681966-1967
Dennis Lamp1977-19801981-1983
Don Larsen1967-19671961-1961
Vance Law1988-19891982-1984
Dave Lemonds1969-19691972-1972
Darren Lewis2002-20021996-1997
Dick Littlefield1957-19571951-1951
Bob Locker1973-19751965-1969
Kenny Lofton2003-20032002-2002
Bill Long1990-19901985-1990
Andrew Lorraine1999-20001995-1995
Jay Loviglio1983-19831981-1982
Grover Lowdermilk1912-19121919-1920
Turk Lown1951-19581958-1962
M
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Robert Machado2001-20021996-1998
George Magoon1899-18991903-1903
J.C. Martin1970-19721959-1967
Morrie Martin1959-19591954-1956
Dave Martinez1986-20001995-1997
Randy Martz1980-19821983-1983
Jim McAnany1961-19621958-1960
Chuck McElroy1991-19931997-1997
Lynn McGlothen1978-19811981-1981
Polly McLarry1915-19151912-1912
Cal McLish1949-19511961-1961
Lloyd Merriman1955-19551955-1955
Sam Mertes1898-19001901-1902
Catfish Metkovich1953-19531949-1949
Alex Metzler1925-19251927-1930
Aaron Miles2009-20092003-2003
Bob Miller1970-19711970-1970
Bob Molinaro1982-19821977-1981
George Moriarty1903-19041916-1916
Eddie Mulligan1915-19161921-1922
Danny Murphy1960-19621969-1970
N
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Jaime Navarro1995-19961997-1999
Wayne Nordhagen1983-19831976-1981
Ron Northey1950-19521955-1957
O
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Will Ohman2000-20072011-2011
Emmett O'Neill1946-19461946-1946
Jose Ortiz1971-19711969-1970
Johnny Ostrowski1943-19461949-1950
P
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Donn Pall1994-19941988-1993
Ken Patterson1992-19921988-1991
Reggie Patterson1983-19851981-1981
Josh Paul2003-20031999-2003
Taylor Phillips1958-19591963-1963
Juan Pierre2006-20062010-2011
Juan Pizarro1970-19731961-1966
Whitey Platt1942-19431946-1946
Howie Pollet1953-19551956-1956
Mike Proly1982-19831978-1980
Q
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Jim Qualls1969-19691972-1972
R
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Pat Ragan1909-19091919-1919
Phil Regan1968-19721972-1972
Steve Renko1976-19771977-1977
Carl Reynolds1937-19391927-1931
Marv Rickert1942-19471950-1950
Bob Rush1948-19571960-1960
S
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Luis Salazar1989-19921985-1986
Scott Sanderson1984-19891994-1994
Ron Santo1960-19731974-1974
Carl Sawatski1948-19531954-1954
Jimmie Schaffer1963-19641965-1965
Hank Schreiber1926-19261914-1914
Bob Shaw1967-19671958-1961
Clyde Shoun1935-19371949-1949
Charley Smith1969-19691962-1964
Eddie Solomon1975-19751982-1982
Sammy Sosa1992-20041989-1991
Joe Stephenson1944-19441947-1947
Jimmy Stewart1963-19671967-1967
Tim Stoddard1984-19841975-1975
Steve Stone1974-19761973-1978
Sammy Strang1900-19021902-1902
Tanyon Sturtze1995-19961999-2000
T
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Kevin Tapani1997-20011996-1996
Bennie Tate1934-19341930-1932
Zeb Terry1920-19221916-1917
Dick Tidrow1979-19821983-1983
Steve Trout1983-19871978-1982
U
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
V
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Vito Valentinetti1956-19571954-1954
Luis Vizcaino2009-20092005-2005
W
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Earl Webb1927-19281933-1933
Hoyt Wilhelm1970-19701963-1968
Kettle Wirts1921-19231924-1924
Rick Wrona1988-19901993-1993
X
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Y
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Z
top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Rollie Zeider1916-19181910-1913
Dutch Zwilling1916-19161910-1910




eXTReMe Tracker